Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil (Barbary Fig) - The Opuntia Company

Go to content

Main menu:

Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil (Barbary Fig)


Prickly Pear Seed Oil - What makes it so extraordinary?
Due to the high vitamin E antioxidant content, essential fatty acids (Omega 6) and sterols, the oil has amazing regenerative effects on the skin. These chemical constituents are naturally generated by the body and influence the condition of the cell membranes.
Fatty Acids In Prickly Pear Seed Oil:

Linoleic Acid 62.3% (omega 6) - One of the fatty acids known to be essential for human beings, known for its ability to heal, rehydrate and plump skin.
Oleic Acid 20.6% - Oleic acid’s high lipid count make it highly moisturising, encourages production of anti-oxidants
Stearic Acid 3.2% - Stearic acid helps skin to keep in moisture and remain flexible as well as helping with damage repair
Palmitic Acid 13.2% - Aids reinforcement of the skin's healthy barrier function for a smoother surface
Tocopherol 895 mg/kg (Vitamin E) - Anti-oxidant, prevents degeneration of the skin, repairs, anti-inflammatory, moisturising

Prickly Pear Oil For Acne
Prickly Pear Oil V's Argan Oil
Both prickly pear oil and argan oil are made up of exactly the same properties. Find out how prickly pear seed oil compares with argan oil.
Cold Pressed Oils
Oil Extraction Process
History & Origin

Skin Benefits
  • Effective and potent anti-oxidant that inhibits the skin cell ageing process, stimulating renewal, and actively helps to safeguard against free radicals.
  • Reduces Wrinkles: Decreases the amount and deepness of creases and furrows in addition to improving or completely diminishing the circles and bags below the eyes.
  • Lessens redness (rosacea), alleviates sunburn.
  • Restructuring, repairing and healing properties, bringing improvement to scar tissue.
  • Firming action: Smoothes with superb tightening effects, restores elasticity, closes pores, toning and firming action
  • Moisturising and nourishing

Hair Benefits
Prickly pear seed oil deeply moisturises and conditions dull, dry or lacklustre hair. Regular use of our pure oil will bring back the shine, strenth and manageability to you hair. Simply apply a few drops every night and leave in for about 10 to 15 minutes before washing out.

Nails
Regularly massaging nails with this oil strengthens them, making them less brittle and prone to breaking.

Medicinal Uses
Demand for the barbary fig cactus has grown due to the fact that the plant is said to treat cancer and lower high blood pressure. Other uses include treatment for diabetes, high cholesterol, obesity and hangovers in addition to having anti-inflammatory properties, although more research is necessary to verify these benefits.

The Edible Plant
Orangy-red when ripe, the prickly pear's juicy flesh tastes similiar to a very sweet watermelon. The Opuntia prickly pear cactus cannot yet be called a miracle food, but it is well liked in many parts of the world due to its high fibre content, antioxidants and carotenoids. Edible parts include the leaves, fruit, stalks and flowers. It has been a principal food of the Mexico and Central America for thousands of years. It has also been gaining popularity in the United States as an exotic gourmet supplement. The opuntia cactus has 3 distinct edible parts: the green paddles which can be consumed as a vegetable, the flower petals; a great addition to salads, and the prickly pear fruit that can be used for jams, in salads and for its juice.



 
To buy prickly pear seed oil, from Opuntia in the UK, take a look at our products page for available options








Page Keywords: Buy Prickly Pear Seed Oil | Barbary Fig Seed Oil | Moroccan Cactus Oil | Opuntia Ficus Indica UK | Organic Skincare
 
Back to content | Back to main menu