Benefits Of Using Prickly Pear Seed Oil
As an anti aging serum, the oil abstracted from the prickly pear seed is second to none; a multi-functional cosmetic oil even more powerful than argan oil. This oil protects against the environment with its free radical fighting properties, provides superior hydration, reduces pores, improves blemishes and is also good as an acne treatment. The oil from the prickly pear, or barbary fig as it is also known, tightens the skin, improving elasticity and softening wrinkles through the combination of fatty acids. Further damage to skin from external sources can be prevented with regular use of this oil. In fact, the oil is suitable for hair skin and nails bringing all round improvement as it has been shown to penetrate deeper into the skin than other oils. Read more about the benefits of prickly pear seed oil
What Nutrients Can Be Found In The Oil?
What is so special about the prickly pear seed oil? The oil contains within some of the most precious natural ingredients used in some of the most expensive products used in the cosmetics industry. Just like the other pearl of the beauty industry, argan oil, the power of the prickly pear seed oil has been harnessed for generations by Berber women to protect themselves from the inhospitable dry conditions of the desert. Oil extracted from the prickly pear seeds contain a higher percentage of fatty acids (88%, to include omega 6), and other beneficial nutrients than nearly any other product available to the cosmetics trade. Omega 6 is a fatty acid that is one of the most powerful, providing extreme hydration to even the driest skin. Other fatty acids found within the oil help slow skin aging and smooth out fine lines and wrinkles. The high level of vitamin E naturally occuring in this oil helps to prevent the damage caused by free radicals allowing the skin to regenerate without interference. This oil is one of the most valuable and expensive cosmetic oils available due to its incredible skin benefits and the lengthy process it takes to extract it from the small seed contained within the prickly pear fruit.
How Is The Oil Extracted And Produced?
The prickly pear seed oil from Opuntia is obtained from the tiny seed of the Opuntia Ficus Indica cactus plant. This plant has been used for hundreds of years by Moroccan people, not just for the oil but also for the edible fruit and as cattle feed. The extraction process is a long time consuming task involving many fruit pickers who have to use gloves to protect themselves from the prickly nature of the cactus plant. After gathering up the fruits, they then have to be broken and the tiny seeds removed, making sure that none of the flesh remains attached to the seeds. All this is done manually so takes a considerable amount of time. The seeds are then dried and once dry are ready for cold pressing. It can take as much as half a ton of fruits to produce 1 litre of the precious seed oil. When the oil has been cold pressed, it is then bottled and shipped out to countries all over the world for cosmetic use.
The Resistant Plant
The prickly pear cactus is a hightly resistant plant with its ability to protect itself day after day from the relentless heat and hot winds of southern Morocco that can often pass 40 celcius. So how does this plant protect itself in conditions that would no doubt destroy the soft delicate skin of a human being? The secret can be found in the biological composition of the seeds. Their cell structure has developed the precise model to retain moisture, using naturally produced fatty acids and anti-oxidants that prevent harsh conditions from damaging it. This highly potent oil, rich in essential fatty acids (Omega 6 & 9) and vitamin E has now been harnessed to benefit human skin. The skin benefits from oil from the prickly pear has only in recent years been realised by the cosmetics industry but has been used for centuries by Berber women living in the arid conditions of Morocco. Due to the powerful properties found within the oil (more potent than argan oil) together with the extensive process used to extract it, it has become the most expensive beauty oil money can buy.
Finest Quality Opuntia Cactus Oil
Choosing a high quality oil is very important to get the best results for your skin and hair. Many companies are offering cheaper prickly pear seed oils that have been treated with additives such as harsh chemical solvents or heat treatments in the extraction process. Over processed oils that have been refined or bleached will not provide the desired effect in contrast to purer forms. A pure cold pressed oil can be somewhat recognisable from these cheaper oils as they will appear to be a paler yellow compared to the pure form which will appear green in colour in comparison. Also, certain types of Barbary Fig Seed Oil are pressed with the fruit pulp or skin producing what could be considered a by-product, a reduced quality oil. Consider these things when you buy prickly pear seed oil. All of our prickly pear seed oils are 100% pure cold pressed, we don't sell anything less!
At Opuntia, you can buy prickly pear seed oil with confidence, experience the powerful natural properties this organic Moroccan oil has to offer! Shipped from the UK.